Sustainable Litchfield Committee

Phone:
Fax:
,
Hours of Operation

About

Steering committee working to benefit the Litchfield community by collaborating with partners to achieve SustainableCT certification.
Sustainable Litchfield Committee Mission Statement:

To serve as the Steering Committee for the pursuit of achieving SustainableCT certification, an outcome benefiting the health and welfare of all Litchfield residents;

To identify tools, resources, and actions that will allow the town, its residents, and businesses to promote economic well-being, equity, and respect for the finite capacity of our natural environment;

To provide options to become more sustainable users of energy and resources by identifying energy efficiencies and renewable alternatives, initiating waste reduction programs, reducing environmental impacts, and delivering financial benefits. 

Board Members Appointed (Members and Alternates 2 year term).

FAQs

No FAQs have been posted from this entity.

Staff & Contacts

No contacts have been found for this entity.

Staff & Contacts

No contacts have been found for this entity.

Board Members

Members
Term
Dean Birdsall
Dem
Mar 3, 2020
-
Mar 3, 2022
Margaret Hunt
Rep
BOF Liaison
Mar 3, 2020
-
Mar 3, 2022
John Morosani
Rep
BOE Liaison
Mar 3, 2020
-
Mar 3, 2022
John Post
Dem
Mar 3, 2020
-
Mar 3, 2022
Jeff Zullo
Dem
Mar 3, 2020
-
Mar 3, 2022
Diane Field
Dem
Aug 18, 2020
-
Aug 18, 2022
Carolyn Szwed
Dem
Mar 3, 2020
-
Mar 3, 2022
Alternate Members
Term
Ben Buck
Dem
Mar 3, 2020
-
Mar 3, 2022
Patty Laure
Dem
Aug 18, 2020
-
Mar 3, 2022
James Keithan
Una
Aug 18, 2020
-
Mar 3, 2022

Commission Members

Members
Term
Dean Birdsall
Dem
Mar 3, 2020
-
Mar 3, 2022
Margaret Hunt
Rep
BOF Liaison
Mar 3, 2020
-
Mar 3, 2022
John Morosani
Rep
BOE Liaison
Mar 3, 2020
-
Mar 3, 2022
John Post
Dem
Mar 3, 2020
-
Mar 3, 2022
Jeff Zullo
Dem
Mar 3, 2020
-
Mar 3, 2022
Diane Field
Dem
Aug 18, 2020
-
Aug 18, 2022
Carolyn Szwed
Dem
Mar 3, 2020
-
Mar 3, 2022
Alternate Members
Term
Ben Buck
Dem
Mar 3, 2020
-
Mar 3, 2022
Patty Laure
Dem
Aug 18, 2020
-
Mar 3, 2022
James Keithan
Una
Aug 18, 2020
-
Mar 3, 2022

Committee Members

Members
Term
Dean Birdsall
Dem
Mar 3, 2020
-
Mar 3, 2022
Margaret Hunt
Rep
BOF Liaison
Mar 3, 2020
-
Mar 3, 2022
John Morosani
Rep
BOE Liaison
Mar 3, 2020
-
Mar 3, 2022
John Post
Dem
Mar 3, 2020
-
Mar 3, 2022
Jeff Zullo
Dem
Mar 3, 2020
-
Mar 3, 2022
Diane Field
Dem
Aug 18, 2020
-
Aug 18, 2022
Carolyn Szwed
Dem
Mar 3, 2020
-
Mar 3, 2022
Alternate Members
Term
Ben Buck
Dem
Mar 3, 2020
-
Mar 3, 2022
Patty Laure
Dem
Aug 18, 2020
-
Mar 3, 2022
James Keithan
Una
Aug 18, 2020
-
Mar 3, 2022

Files & Documents

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Clear
Date
Type
Title
Apr 6, 2021
Notice
Feb 2, 2021
Agenda
Looking for older documents?